Lease vs buy car calculator: total cost ownership comparison 3 years
Compare car leasing vs buying: total cost of ownership, residual value, maintenance, insurance, depreciation. US 2026 rates and personal vs business analysis.
Report a calculation error
Help us improve. Describe what is wrong with the calculation.
Result
| Voce | Valore |
|---|
Show full details
Share result
Disclaimer: this calculation is for informational purposes only. For important decisions, consult a qualified professional.
Lease vs Buy Car Calculator 2026
The decision between leasing and buying a car depends on multiple factors: personal or business use, annual mileage, years of ownership, vehicle type (gas/hybrid/EV), tax status (personal/sole proprietor/LLC). This calculator compares Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) considering depreciation, maintenance, insurance, registration, fuel, and financing interest, with specific tax analysis for business users.
When Leasing Makes Sense
- Business use: Section 179 deduction up to $30,500 first year (2026 MACRS)
- High mileage >18,000 miles/year: lease payments include maintenance coverage
- Electric/hybrid vehicles: high technology depreciation risk transferred to lessor
- Short-term 2-3 years: heavy first-year depreciation penalty avoided
- Frequent car changes every 2-3 years: no resale/trade-in hassles
- Fixed monthly budget: predictable expense with warranty coverage
When Buying Makes Sense
- Ownership >5-7 years: buying breaks even then wins
- Low mileage <12,000 miles/year: leases have expensive per-mile caps
- Personal use no tax benefit: ownership has no lease deduction advantage
- Want to customize (wheels, paint, aftermarket mods - leases restrict)
- Cash available: eliminates financing interest costs
- High-reliability vehicles (Toyota, Honda): long-term ownership pays off
TCO Buying Components
- New car price: MSRP with dealer discount 5-15%
- Financing interest: 7-9% APR over 3-7 years
- Depreciation: 15-22% year 1, 10-15% subsequent years
- Insurance: $1,200-2,500/year depending on state, age, record
- Registration/taxes: $100-800/year (varies by state)
- Maintenance: $600-1,500/year (oil changes, tires, brakes)
- Fuel: $1,500-3,000/year at 15,000 miles
- Tires: $500-1,200/year amortized
- Major repairs: $300-1,500/year after year 4-5
- Residual value: subtract from total
Lease Components
- Monthly payment: $250-900 depending on MSRP and mileage
- Down payment: 0-$3,000 (or $0 with "zero down" specials)
- Acquisition fee: $400-1,000 at signing
- Disposition fee: $300-500 at end if not buying
- Miles included: 10,000-15,000/year typical, 12,000 most common
- Over-mileage: $0.15-$0.25 per mile
- Insurance required: comprehensive + collision at higher liability
US Depreciation by Vehicle Type
- Compact gas (Civic, Corolla): 14%/year (best value retention)
- Midsize gas (Camry, Accord): 16%/year
- SUV gas (RAV4, CR-V): 17-18%/year
- Full Hybrid: 15%/year (Prius holds 40% after 5 years)
- Plug-in Hybrid: 22%/year (tech uncertainty)
- BEV (Tesla, Ford Mach-E): 25-30%/year year 1-2, stabilizes year 3+
- Premium (BMW, MB, Audi): 20-25%/year (heavier depreciation)
- Trucks (F-150, Silverado): 10-14%/year (best retention)
US Business Deductibility 2026
IRS regulations for business vehicle deductions:
- Section 179 immediate expense: up to $30,500 first year for SUVs >6,000 lbs GVWR, $12,400 for cars (2026 limit)
- Bonus depreciation: 40% in 2026 (phasing down from 100% 2017-2022)
- Standard mileage rate 2026: $0.70/mile (IRS annually)
- Actual expense method: tracks all costs (gas, insurance, maintenance, depreciation) × business use %
- Lease deduction: 100% business use allows full payment deduction, minus lease inclusion amount
- Luxury car limits: luxury cars >$69,000 have reduced depreciation caps
US Lease Prices 2026
Average 36-month leases, 12,000 mi/year:
- Honda Civic: $279-329/month
- Toyota Corolla: $269-319/month
- Honda CR-V: $349-429/month
- Toyota RAV4 Hybrid: $389-459/month
- Tesla Model 3: $399-499/month
- Ford Mustang Mach-E: $449-549/month
- BMW 3 Series: $499-619/month
- Mercedes C-Class: $529-649/month
- Cadillac CT5: $489-579/month
- Major leasing companies: Ally, Capital One Auto, Chase Auto, Wells Fargo, credit unions
Example: Honda Civic 12,000 mi/year Personal Use
Personal use, 12,000 mi/year, 3 years:
- Buy: $26,000 + $4,000 interest over 5 years = $30,000 - $16,900 residual = $13,100 + 3-year costs $8,400 = $21,500 TCO
- Lease: $299/month × 36 = $10,764 + $1,500 due at signing + $4,500 fuel + $3,600 insurance = $20,364 TCO
- Lease advantage: $1,136 (5%)
- Verdict: equivalent economically, lease if want new car every 3 years
Example: Business Use with Section 179
Sole proprietor, 15,000 mi/year, Toyota RAV4 Hybrid SUV >6,000 lbs GVWR:
- Lease $429/month × 36: $15,444 total
- 100% business use: $15,444 deductible (minus lease inclusion ~$240)
- Tax savings at 32% federal + 7% state = $5,940
- Net cost: $9,504
- Buy $34,000 with Section 179 + Bonus: immediate $30,500 deduction = $9,760 savings
- Lease wins by simplicity and cash flow (no $34K upfront)
US 2026 EV Incentives
- Federal Clean Vehicle Credit (IRS Section 30D): up to $7,500 new EV, $4,000 used EV (income caps apply)
- Commercial Clean Vehicle Credit (Section 45W): up to $7,500 for business vehicles <14,000 lbs GVWR, $40,000 for heavy duty
- State incentives: CA $4,500, CO $5,000, NY $2,000, NJ up to $4,000
- Utility rebates: ConEd, PG&E offer up to $1,500 for EV charging installation
- HOV lane access: many states allow EV solo drivers in HOV lanes
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Lease or buy: which saves more?
Depends on usage and tax. Personal 5-7 years: buying saves 5-15%. Business 3 years with Section 179: similar cost, lease preferred for simpler accounting. EVs: lease usually preferred due to tech depreciation. High mileage >18,000 mi/year: lease has per-mile overage penalties, buying better.
What's included in lease payment?
Includes: depreciation, financing (money factor), taxes. Does NOT include: insurance, fuel, maintenance (on most leases), tickets, damage. Some "lease all-inclusive" products (rare in US) include maintenance. Always check your specific lease agreement.
Can I buy the car at lease end?
Yes, via residual buyout. Price is set in contract (50-65% of MSRP typically). If market value > residual, buyout is good deal. If less, walk away. Increasingly common strategy: lease then buy out at end if vehicle performed well.
Do EVs really depreciate that fast?
First 1-2 years yes (25-30%/year) due to
- rapid tech improvements (range, battery capacity)
- used market uncertainty (limited history)
- battery degradation concern. Stabilizes from year 3. Primary reason EVs are commonly leased
What are hidden costs of buying?
- Major repairs year 4-5+: transmission, suspension, alternator: $800-3,000
- Private sale loss: -15-25% below KBB private-party value
- Time spent: private sale 20-40 hours (listings, viewings, paperwork)
- Seasonal tires: snow tires in snowy states $600-1,000 set
Business: lease or buy with Section 179?
Both work. Section 179 + Bonus Dep: immediate $30,500 deduction for SUVs >6,000 lbs, large tax benefit year 1 but then lower subsequent deductions. Lease: full monthly payment deductible, smoother cash flow, easier accounting. For stable businesses: Section 179. For growth/changing fleets: lease.
Can I terminate lease early?
Yes with early termination fees (typically 3-6 months remaining payments + disposition fee). Alternative: lease transfer services (Swapalease, LeaseTrader) let you transfer remaining lease to another driver, saving most of the penalty.
Updated July 2026
Comments (0)
Login to leave a comment.
No comments yet. Be the first!