Italian Airbnb rental yield calculator 2026

Compute Italian Airbnb rental yield 2026: gross/net based on ADR and occupancy. Italian flat tax 21%/26% L. 197/2022, mandatory CIN code, tourist tax. Examples Rome, Florence Italy.

Calculation parameters
Was this calculator useful?

The Italian Airbnb rental yield calculator estimates gross yield and net yield of an Italian short-term rental investment (max 30 days) on platforms like Airbnb, Booking, Vrbo. Italian short-term rentals are governed by Italian D.L. 50/2017 (Italian flat tax cedolare secca on short-term rentals), Italian L. 178/2020 (4-unit limit for non-business regime), Italian L. 197/2022 (mandatory Italian CIN National Identification Code from September 2024) and Italian L. 213/2023 (Italian cedolare 26% from 2nd to 4th unit). Formula: Gross revenue = Italian ADR * Nights * Occupancy; Net yield = (Revenue - costs - taxes) / Italian purchase price * 100. Comparable systems: USA Airbnb cap rate 8-15% (NIST/HUD AirDNA), UK Furnished Holiday Let 6-10% (HMRC), French LMNP 4-7%, Spanish VFT 5-9%, German Ferienwohnung 4-6% (Destatis).

Italian Airbnb yield calculation formula

Italian calculation in 5 steps:

  • Step 1 - Italian occupied nights: = 365 * occupancy_rate (e.g. 65% = 237 Italian nights/year)
  • Step 2 - Italian gross revenue: = Italian ADR * Nights * 0.86 (Italian Airbnb 14% commission)
  • Step 3 - Italian annual costs: = Italian cleaning (8-15 €/turnover), Italian fixed utilities (~150 €/month), Italian accountant (~600 €), Italian IMU, Italian TARI, Italian maintenance
  • Step 4 - Italian taxation: = Italian cedolare 21% (1st Italian unit) or 26% (Italian units 2-4 per L. 213/2023), or progressive Italian IRPEF
  • Step 5 - Italian net yield: = (Revenue - costs - taxes) / Italian purchase price * 100

Above 4 Italian units the Italian business regime kicks in: VAT, Italian IRES 24%, Italian IRAP, full bookkeeping. Below 4 Italian units non-business regime with Italian cedolare. Italian tourist tax (1-7 €/night) always due to the Italian Municipality by host (Italian D.L. 145/2023).

Italian history and regulatory context

Italian Airbnb market started in USA 2008, arrived in Italy 2010. Boom 2015-2019 with +400% Italian listings. Pandemic 2020 -65%, recovery 2022-2024 +35%/year. Italian D.L. 50/2017 art. 4 introduces 21% Italian cedolare for short-term rentals, 21% withholding by Italian intermediary (Airbnb). Italian L. 178/2020: max 4 Italian units non-business regime. Italian L. 197/2022 art. 1 c. 73-74: Italian CIN mandatory from 1/9/2024 (Italian D.M. 6/6/2024), penalty 800-8,000 €. Italian L. 213/2023: Italian cedolare raised to 26% from 2nd to 4th unit. Italian Airbnb market 11 billion €/year (Italian Istat 2024) with 750,000 active Italian listings (AirDNA 2024). For US comparison NIST tracks similar STR data via Census Bureau ACS.

Italian Airbnb 2026 ADR and yield table

Italian cityADR €/nightOccupancyGross revenue €Italian Gross yield
Italian Rome center12072%26,8709.0%
Italian Venice18078%43,61010.9%
Italian Florence14075%32,9409.4%
Italian Milan11068%22,8606.4%
Italian Naples8562%16,11011.2%
Italian Cinque Terre20070%43,48013.0%
Italian Amalfi Coast25055%42,70011.4%

Italian Airbnb yield is 2-3x higher than Italian long-term rental but with higher seasonal volatility and active management. Italian management costs 25-35% gross revenue (AirDNA 2024).

5 Italian Airbnb numerical examples

Example 1 - Italian Rome center 2-bed: Italian price 300,000 €, ADR 120 €, occupancy 72% = 263 nights, gross revenue 31,560 €. Italian Airbnb 14% = -4,418 €. Cleaning 30 turnovers * 35 € = -1,050 €. Italian fixed costs -2,500 €. Italian maintenance 1% = -3,000 €. Italian cedolare 21% = 6,628 €. Italian net = 13,964 €. Italian net yield = 4.65%.

Example 2 - Italian Venice San Marco 3-bed: Italian price 600,000 €, ADR 200 €, occupancy 78% = 285 nights, revenue 56,940 €. Italian costs 22,000 €. Italian cedolare 21% = 11,957 €. Italian net 22,983 €. Italian net yield 3.83%.

Example 3 - Italian Florence Duomo studio: Italian price 280,000 €, ADR 110 €, occupancy 75% = 274 nights, revenue 30,140 €. Italian costs 9,500 €. Italian cedolare 21% = 6,329 €. Italian net 14,311 €. Italian net yield 5.11%.

Example 4 - Italian Cinque Terre 90 sqm: Italian price 450,000 €, ADR 200 €, occupancy 70% = 256 nights, revenue 51,200 €. Italian costs 18,000 €. Italian cedolare 21% = 10,752 €. Italian net 22,448 €. Italian net yield 4.99%.

Example 5 - Italian cedolare 21% vs 26% comparison: Same case as Ex 1 but Italian 2nd unit: Italian cedolare 26% = 8,206 € instead of 6,628 €. Italian difference = -1,578 €/year. Italian net yield 4.12% instead of 4.65%.

Italian Airbnb model limits

Italian limits: ADR and occupancy vary seasonally (Italian high June-Sept, low Nov-Feb); model assumes self-managed; Italian property managers charge 15-25% gross revenue; ignores Italian initial setup costs (Italian furniture 8,000-25,000 €, photographer); ignores Italian damage risk; variable Italian municipal regulations (Italian Florence center ban 2023, Italian Venice 120-night cap 2024); non-linear vacancy; Italian opportunity cost personal use; full Italian IMU; Italian seasonal ADR fluctuations up to 3x.

Italian Airbnb common errors

Frequent Italian errors: confusing Italian gross revenue with net. Forgetting Italian Airbnb 14% commission. Underestimating Italian cleaning costs (35-50 €/turnover x 250 = 10,000+ €/year). Ignoring mandatory Italian CIN (penalty 800-8,000 € L. 197/2022). Not considering Italian tourist tax. Using 21% Italian cedolare for >4 Italian units. Confusing Italian short-term rental (max 30 days) with Italian tourism activity (requires SCIA, VAT). Ignoring Italian municipal regulations. Calculating 365 Italian nights/year (100% unrealistic). Forgetting full Italian IMU second home.

Italian Airbnb numbered applications

  1. Italian Airbnb investment evaluation pre-purchase.
  2. Italian Airbnb vs long-term comparison same Italian unit.
  3. Italian cedolare 21%/26% vs IRPEF decision.
  4. Italian business regime planning for 5+ Italian units.
  5. Italian break-even calculation for mortgage.
  6. Italian tourist tax calculation due Municipality.
  7. Italian CIN compliance verification.
  8. Italian city comparison diversified short-term investment.
  9. Italian ROI estimation capital growth + cash flow.
  10. Italian management planning self vs property manager.

Updated July 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

How to calculate Italian Airbnb yield 2026?

Italian Airbnb yield = (ADR * nights * occupancy - costs - taxes) / Italian price * 100. Example Italian Rome: ADR 120 €, occupancy 72% = 263 nights, revenue 31,560 €. Italian costs 11,000 €. Italian cedolare 21% = 6,628 €. Italian net 13,932 €. Italian Rome net yield 4.65%. Typically 2-3x higher than Italian long-term rental but with more active management required.

Italian Airbnb cedolare secca 21% or 26%?

Italian cedolare 21% for 1st short-term rental unit (Italian D.L. 50/2017). From 2024 Italian cedolare 26% for 2nd, 3rd, 4th Italian unit (Italian L. 213/2023 c. 63). From 5th Italian unit business regime (VAT, Italian IRES 24%). Always more convenient than ordinary Italian IRPEF above 1st bracket. Italian withholding by Airbnb 21% intermediary tax.

What is the mandatory Italian CIN code?

Italian CIN (Codice Identificativo Nazionale) is mandatory for Italian short-term rentals from 1/9/2024 (Italian L. 197/2022 art. 1 c. 73-74, Italian D.M. 6/6/2024). Requested via Italian Tourism Ministry portal (BDSR). Must be displayed on all Italian listings (Airbnb, Booking, Vrbo). Italian penalty 800-8,000 € without CIN. Replaces previous Italian regional CIR codes.

Typical Italian Airbnb yields?

Italian Airbnb gross yields 2026: Italian Rome 9-12%, Venice 10-13%, Florence 9-11%, Milan 6-8%, Naples 10-13%, Italian Cinque Terre 12-15%, Italian Amalfi Coast 11-14%. Italian net yields post-cedolare 21% and costs: 4-7%. Comparison: Italian long-term rental 1.75-3.5%. Italian Airbnb requires active management and mandatory Italian CIN (penalty 800 €+).

How much to manage Italian Airbnb?

Italian Airbnb management costs: Italian cleaning 35-50 €/turnover (250/year = 10,000 €), Italian Airbnb commission 14%, Italian utilities 1,500-2,500 €/year, Italian maintenance 1% price, Italian tourist tax (collected and remitted), Italian IMU, Italian TARI. Italian property manager 15-25% if not self-managed. Total Italian costs: 25-40% gross revenue.

What is Italian short-term rental?

Italian short-term rental: contract max 30 days (Italian D.L. 50/2017 art. 4 c. 1). Below 30 days no Italian Tax Office contract registration. Above 30 days requires registration and Italian L. 431/1998 ordinary regime. Italian short-term is 'transient' (Italian tourism, work). Different from Italian B&B and rooming houses requiring SCIA, Italian VAT and full business setup.

What is Italian tourist tax?

Italian tourist tax (tassa soggiorno) is municipal tax due by guest per night. Variable 1-7 €/night per Municipality. Rome 4-7 €, Florence 5.5 €, Venice 1-5 €, Milan 4-5 €. Italian host collects and remits quarterly to Municipality (D.L. 145/2023). Penalty 100-500 € for non-payment. NOT taxable for Italian host (passes through).

Formula

R = frac{R_v - C_p - K - T}{P} times 100

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first!